ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)(H4DOTC) > Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4 MISFIRE DETECTED

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:

Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.

Immediately at fault recognition (A misfire which could damage catalyst occurs.)

TROUBLE SYMPTOM:

Engine stalls.

Improper idling

Rough driving

CAUTION:

After repairing or replacing the defective part, perform the Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode .

WIRING DIAGRAM:

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1.CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.

1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

2) Measure the voltage between the ECM and chassis ground for faulty cylinders.

Connector & terminal

#1 (B137) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

#2 (B137) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

#3 (B137) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

#4 (B137) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

Is the voltage 10 V or more?

2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from fuel injector on faulty cylinders.

3) Measure the resistance between the fuel injector connector and engine ground on faulty cylinders.

Connector & terminal

#1 (E5) No. 1 — Engine ground:

#2 (E16) No. 1 — Engine ground:

#3 (E6) No. 1 — Engine ground:

#4 (E17) No. 1 — Engine ground:

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM and fuel injector.

3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR.

Measure the resistance of harness between the ECM and fuel injector on faulty cylinders.

Connector & terminal

#1 (B137) No. 8 — (E5) No. 1:

#2 (B137) No. 9 — (E16) No. 1:

#3 (B137) No. 10 — (E6) No. 1:

#4 (B137) No. 11 — (E17) No. 1:

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

Repair the harness and connector.

NOTE:

In this case, repair the following item:

Open circuit of harness between ECM and fuel injector connector

Poor contact of coupling connector

4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.

Measure the resistance between fuel injector terminals on faulty cylinder.

Terminals

No. 1 — No. 2:

Is the resistance between 5 — 20 Ω?

Replace the faulty fuel injector.

5.CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE.

1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

2) Measure the voltage between fuel injector and engine ground on faulty cylinders.

Connector & terminal

#1 (E5) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−):

#2 (E16) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−):

#3 (E6) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−):

#4 (E17) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (−):

Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Repair the poor contact of all connectors in fuel injector circuit.

Repair the harness and connector.

NOTE:

In this case, repair the following item:

Open circuit in harness between main relay and fuel injector connector on faulty cylinders

Poor contact of coupling connector

Poor contact of main relay connector

Poor contact of fuel injector connector on faulty cylinders

6.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Disconnect the connector from fuel injector on faulty cylinders.

3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

4) Measure the voltage between the ECM and chassis ground for faulty cylinders.

Connector & terminal

#1 (B137) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

#2 (B137) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

#3 (B137) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

#4 (B137) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (−):

Is the voltage 10 V or more?

Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between the ECM and fuel injector.

7.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.

1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.

2) Measure the resistance between fuel injector terminals on faulty cylinder.

Terminals

No. 1 — No. 2:

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

Replace the faulty fuel injector.

8.CHECK INSTALLATION OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR/CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.

Is the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor loosely installed?

Tighten the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor.

9.CHECK CRANK SPROCKET.

Remove the timing belt cover.

Is the crank sprocket rusted or does it have damaged teeth?

Replace the crank sprocket.

10.CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING BELT.

Turn the crankshaft using ST, and align alignment mark on crank sprocket with alignment mark on cylinder block.

ST    499987500 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET

Is the timing belt dislocated from its proper position?

Repair the installation condition of timing belt.

11.CHECK FUEL LEVEL.

Is the fuel meter indication higher than the “Lower” level?

Replenish fuel so that fuel meter indication is higher than the “Lower” level. After replenishing fuel,

12.CHECK STATUS OF MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT.

1) Clear the memory using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool.

NOTE:

Subaru Select Monitor

General scan tool

Refer to the general scan tool operation manual.

2) Start the engine, and drive the vehicle 10 minutes or more.

Does the malfunction indicator light illuminate or blink?

13.CHECK CAUSE OF MISFIRE.

Was the cause of misfire identified when the engine is running?

Finish diagnostics operation, if the engine has no abnormality.

Repair the poor contact of connector.

NOTE:

In this case, repair the following item:

Poor contact of ignition coil connector

Poor contact of fuel injector connector on faulty cylinders

Poor contact in ECM connector

Poor contact of coupling connector

14.CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.

Is there any fault in air intake system?

Repair the air intake system.

NOTE:

Check the following items.

Are there air leaks or air suction caused by loose or dislocated nuts and bolts?

Are there cracks or any disconnection of hoses?

15.CHECK MISFIRE SYMPTOM.

1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

2) Read DTC.

NOTE:

Subaru Select Monitor

For detailed operation procedures, refer to “READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.

General scan tool

For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.

Does the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool indicate only one DTC?

16.CHECK DTC.

Are DTCs P0301 and P0302 displayed on the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool?

17.CHECK DTC.

Are DTCs P0303 and P0304 displayed on the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool?

18.CHECK DTC.

Are DTCs P0301 and P0303 displayed on the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool?

19.CHECK DTC.

Are DTCs P0302 and P0304 displayed on the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool?

20.ONLY ONE CYLINDER.

Is there any fault in the cylinder?

Repair or replace faulty parts.

NOTE:

Check the following items.

Spark plug

Spark plug cord

Fuel injector

Compression ratio

Go to DTC P0171.

21.GROUP OF #1 AND #2 CYLINDERS.

Are there any faults in #1 and #2 cylinders?

Repair or replace faulty parts.

NOTE:

Check the following items.

Spark plug

Fuel injector

Ignition coil

Compression ratio

If any fault are not found, check the “IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM” of #1 and #2 cylinders side.

Go to DTC P0171.

22.GROUP OF #3 AND #4 CYLINDERS.

Are there any faults in #3 and #4 cylinders?

Repair or replace faulty parts.

NOTE:

Check the following items.

Spark plug

Fuel injector

Ignition coil

Compression ratio

If any fault are not found, check the “IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM” of #3 and #4 cylinders side.

Go to DTC P0171.

23.GROUP OF #1 AND #3 CYLINDERS.

Are there any faults in #1 and #3 cylinders?

Repair or replace faulty parts.

NOTE:

Check the following items.

Spark plug

Fuel injector

Compression ratio

Skipping timing belt teeth

Go to DTC P0171.

24.GROUP OF #2 AND #4 CYLINDERS.

Are there any faults in #2 and #4 cylinders?

Repair or replace faulty parts.

NOTE:

Check the following items.

Spark plug

Fuel injector

Compression ratio

Skipping timing belt teeth

Go to DTC P0171.

25.CYLINDER AT RANDOM.

Is the engine idle rough?

Go to DTC P0171.

Repair or replace faulty parts.

NOTE:

Check the following items.

Spark plug

Fuel injector

Compression ratio